
Booster Pack Heroes
Rip open booster packs of heroes, then watch them hold back the monster horde.
by Funday Games
What is Booster Pack Heroes?
Why Booster Pack Heroes is on Unfound
A 4.8 average from 296 ratings on itch.io and 122 comments, many from players who finished the demo and wishlisted the Steam version.
✓ Passes the Unfound barRated 4.8 out of 5 by 296 players on itch.ioWhat's the bar?
What players say
Highlights
- Booster-pack pulls with rare and shiny hero cards
- Upgrades and spells layered over auto-battling tower defence
- Dark-fantasy pixel art with a retro soundtrack players praise
Keep in mind
- A demo for a full version coming to Steam; content is capped and the page is marked in development
- No touch input is listed, so plan on a mouse
About Booster Pack Heroes
Each run is about pulling cards from booster packs, hoping for rare heroes, and lining them up against ever-larger hordes. Between waves you spend what you have earned on upgrades and new packs, unlock spells, and push through chapters that ramp up the difficulty. The itch.io page lists sessions of about an hour, and commenters describe finishing the whole demo in one sitting.
Read the full description
The pull is the pack-opening ritual fused with an idle fighter: dark-fantasy pixel art, chunky per-unit sound effects and a retro soundtrack that players single out in the comments. It suits anyone who likes incremental games with a visible army on screen rather than bare numbers. It is a demo, with a third chapter added in April 2026, and the developer is still adding content.
Booster Pack Heroes FAQ
Is Booster Pack Heroes free?
Yes. The itch.io demo runs free in your browser; the full game is coming to Steam.
How long is the Booster Pack Heroes demo?
The page lists sessions of about an hour, and several commenters report playing through the whole demo in one sitting.
Is Booster Pack Heroes coming to Steam?
Yes. The developer announced a Steam page in April 2026 and posted a launch-date announcement in September 2026.


